Job Descriptions

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

PLEASE NOTE:

Bring clothes with you for the Saturday Evening Program.

You may leave them in Welcome Center.  

 

TIME
INFO
PLACE
6:30-8:00am

Breakfast at Hotel

Breakfast room will not hold everyone at same time, we may set up a schedule for groups to go down to breakfast.

Comfort Inn
8:15am
Buses Depart Hotel
Comfort Inn
8:30 am
Governor's Campaign Kickoff
Governor's candidates may now begin campaign
State House
9:00 am

Parliamentary Procedure Workshop
House and Senate Rules Session

House
Chambers
9:30am
House and Senate Convene

House & Senate

Chamber

11:45-12:10

 Lunch

11:45 Senate, Governor's Cabinet and Media 12:10 House 


Cross Cafe

12:45pm

Town Hall Debate of Governor's Candidates

House Chambers
2:00 pm
House  & Senate Convenes
House Chambers
5:00pm

SPECIAL JOINT SESSION

Recognition of Premier Delegations

Recognition of 4 Year Participants

Group Photo

Candidates for Governor Speeches

House Chambers
5:30pm

Dinner

We will dismiss premier delegations first to go eat.
Bring everything with you, we will not be able to go back to the State House

Cross Cafe

6:45 pm

Depart for Saturday Night Program

 

 Cross Cafe
9:00pm
 

Depart from Recreation going back to Hotel

Groups go via buses

Local delegations leave for home

 

 WINTHROP HS

10:00pm

 

Pool is closed

Participants must be in rooms

Hallways must be quiet

 

 Comfort Inn
11:00pm

Bed Check by Advisors, curfew all participants in their own rooms

 Comfort Inn