Quick Links

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE FOR SPRING 2022

 

TIME
INFO
PLACE
  8:30am

Buses Depart Hotel

Hotel  
 
 
9:00 am 

 Governor's Campaign Kicks Off

Committee Reconvene (Work Session)

Committee Rooms
10:30 am
Parliamentary Procedure Workshop
House and Senate Rules Session
State House
11:00am  House and Senate Session 
PAC and Senate Room
 1:00pm
 Lunch

Cafeteria 

2:00 pm

House  & Senate Convenes

PAC and Senate 

5:30pm

Joint Session for:                                           Youth Governor's Speeches                       Group Photo                                                 Recognition of 4 Year Participants

House Chambers
6:15pm  Dinner
Cafeteria
7:00pm Evening Entertainment                                     Candidates Town Hall Debate                     Gym for play                                               Trivia Contest in PAC
 
9:00pm 

 Dismiss to Hotels

Cross Cafe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE:

Bring clothes with you for the Saturday Evening Program.

You may leave them in Welcome Center.  

 

TIME
INFO
PLACE
6:30-8:00am

Breakfast at Hotel

 

Hotel
8:15am
Buses Depart Hotel
Hotel 
8:30 am
Governor's Campaign Kickoff
Governor's candidates may now begin the campaign
State House
9:00 am

Parliamentary Procedure Workshop
House and Senate Rules Session

House
Chambers
9:30 am
House and Senate Convene

House & Senate

Chamber

11:45-12:10

Lunch

11:45

Senate, Governor's Cabinet and Media

12:10

House 

 

Cross Cafe

12:45pm

Town Hall Debate of Governor's Candidates

House Chambers
2:00 pm
House  & Senate Convenes
House Chambers
5:00pm

SPECIAL JOINT SESSION

Recognition of Premier Delegations

Recognition of 4 Year Participants

Group Photo

Candidates for Governor Speeches

House Chambers
5:30pm

Dinner

Bring everything with you, we will not be able to go back to the State House

Cross Cafe

6:45 pm

Depart for Saturday Night Program

 

 Cross Cafe

8:15

Trivia Contest

Movie

Game Time

Hotel Lobby

Board Room

Hotel Lobby

10:00pm

 

Pool is closed

Participants must be in rooms

Hallways must be quiet

 

 Hotel
11:00pm

Bed Check by Advisors, curfew all participants in their own rooms

 Hotel